Header

Security Force Headquarters
(Wanni)

HISTORY

SF HQ (WANNI) COMDs NAMES & PERIOD OF APPOINTMENT

Rank Name From To
Maj Gen L P Balagalla RWP RSP VSV USP ndc IG November 6, 1998 September 12, 1999
Maj Gen G W W Perera RWP RSP psc September 12, 1999 November 12, 1999
Maj Gen H N W Dias WWV RWP RSP VSV USP IG November 13, 1999 July 12, 2000
Maj Gen A E D Wijendra RSP USP psc July 14, 2000 August 3, 2000
Maj Gen S H S Kottegoda WWV RWP RSP USP ndc December 12, 2000 February 8, 2002
Maj Gen A M C W B Seneviratne USP ndc psc February 11, 2002 October 31, 2002
Maj Gen M P S Chandrapala RWP RSP USP ndu psc November 1, 2002 December 9, 2003
Maj Gen D S K Wijesooriya RWP RSP USP psc December 10, 2003 October 12, 2004
Maj Gen P S B Kulatunge RSP USP USAWC September 2, 2004 December 21, 2005
Maj Gen W U B Edirisinghe December 21, 2005 August 5, 2007
Maj Gen J Jayasooriya USP ndu psc August 6, 2007 July 14, 2009
Maj Gen G D H K Gunarathne RWP RSP USP psc July 14, 2009 22 December, 2010
Maj Gen A K S Perera WWV RWP PSP January, 01 2011 24 August 2012
Maj Gen MHSB PERERA RWP RSP ndu psc 25 August 2012 2017 November
Maj Gen JR Kulathunga RSP psc ndc 2016 November 07 2017 July 27
Maj Gen MKD Perera RWP RSP VSV USP ndu 2017 July 27 05 July 2019
Maj Gen HJS Gunawardena RSP VSV USP ndc psc 2019 July 05 2019 November 21
Maj Gen AMR Dharmasiri ndu psc 2019 November 21 2020 May 20
Maj Gen JMUD Jayasinghe 2020 May 21 22 October 2020
Maj Gen WLPW Perera RWP RSP ndu 23 October 2020 to date


DIV/AREA HQ
21 DIV
54 DIV
56 DIV
62 DIV