Header

Security Force Headquarters
(Wanni)

21 DIVISION

21 Div is one of the oldest Div in the Sri Lanka Army. It was raised on 04 Apr 1988 as 2 Div at Ranasewapura, Anuradhapura. On 1997 Division was renamed as 21 Division. On 20 Aug 2004 the division was deployed Gajasinghepura due to operation requirements. 21 Division was again relocated at Ranasewapura on 13 Nov 2011. At present 21 Division consists of 3 x Bdes.

  •  211 Bde - Medawachchiya
  •  212 Bde - Ranasewapura
  •  213 Bde - Gajasinghepura
  • It includes area of approximately 6567 km2. The AOR bounded from North - 56 Division, from East - Security Force (East), from South Security Force (West) and Security Force (Central), from West Security Force (West). The total population is approx 928,791 and the area includes 19 x DS Divisions from Anuradhapura district and part of 02 x DS Divisions from Vavuniya district. Demography of the areas multi religious, multi ethnic and multilingual. During the post conflict scenario, the primary task of the 21 Div is to maintain the peace and sy in the AOR.

    General Officer Commanding - 21 Division

  •  Maj Gen WMP Fernando USP ndc psc 23.07.1997 10.09.1997
  •  Maj Gen WAA De Silva RSP USP 11.09.1997 10.11.1998
  •  Maj Gen JKN Jayakodi USP 11.11.1998 21.12.1998
  •  Maj Gen SHS Kottegoda RWP RSP USP 23.12.1998 29.12.1999
  •  Maj Gen SD Thennakoon RSP 30.12.1999 07.05.2020
  •  Maj Gen KB Egodawela RWP RSP USP 07.05.2000 17.10.2001
  •  Maj Gen GBW Jayasundara RWP RSP 18.10.2001 27.01.2003
  •  Brig N Wijesinghe USP IS 28.01.2003 20.08.2003
  •  Maj Gen G Hettiarachchi WWV RWP RSP USP psc 21.08.2003 16.12.2004
  •  Maj Gen N Wijesinghe USP IG 17.12.2004 08.08.2005
  •  Brig KS Fernando RWP RSP USP LDMC 09.08.2005 30.10.2006
  •  Brig MK Jayawardena RSP 01.11.2006 03.08.2007
  •  Maj Gen GRP De Silva 03.08.2007 30.10.2007
  •  Maj Gen SWL Daulagala RSP 01.11.2007 12.06.2008
  •  Maj Gen ADGA Jayawardena RSP USP 12.06.2008 03.09.2008
  •  Brig PWP Jayasundara USP psc USACGSC IG 04.09.2008 11.11.2008
  •  Brig AS De Z Wickramarathne USP psc IG 11.11.2008 04.07.2011
  •  Brig PUS Vithanage RSP 04.07.2011 04.07.2012
  •  Maj Gen BA Perera RSP USP ndu psc 05.07.2012 11.01.2013
  •  Brig HKP Peiris USP 11.01.2013 01.01.2014
  •  Maj Gen PUS Vithanage RSP 02.01.2014 10.06.2015
  •  Maj Gen AS De Z Wickramarathne USP psc IG 11.06.2015 30.10.2016
  •  Maj Gen WRP De Silva USP ndu IG 01.11.2016 17.10.2018
  •  Maj Gen HPNK Jayapathirana RSP 18.10.2018 27.02.2020
  •  Maj Gen HLVM Liyanage RWP RSP ndu 28.02.2020 Up To Now


  • Major General HLVM LIYNAGE RWP RSP ndu
    GOC 21 DIV