Header

Security Force Headquarters
(East)

221 BDE HISTORIES

Former 22 Brigade was converted as 221 Brigade on 23 July 1997 by the Army Routine Order 46/97. It had been deployed in Monkybridge and Pankulama Camp respectively. This Bde was suppressed and was re-raised on 16 March 2010 with the intention of taking over the responsibility in TRINCOMALEE area after the humanitarian operation and deployed in Fort Frederick, TRINCOMALEE since year 2010. At present, 221 Bde is rendering its duties under the 22 Div covering 04 x DS Divisions.

COMMANDER OF 221 BDE

  RANK  NAME  FROM  TO 
  Brig SP Senavirathna  IG 16.03.2010 17.10.2013
  Brig GWDK Jayathilake USP 18.10.2013 28.01.2015
  Col DMUG Bandara RSP USP 28.01.2015 29.01.2016
  Brig API Fernando RWP USP 23.01.2016 03.12.2016
  Brig KPS Premalal RWP RSP USP 04.12.2016 05.08.2018
  Brig DPU Gunasekara RWP USP IG 06.08.2018 20.03.2019
  Col WP KAriyawasam 21.03.2019 14.06.2020
  Col WP KAriyawasam 15.06.2020 Up to date