Header

Gajaba Regiment

Unity is Strength

FORMER COLONELS OF THE REGIMENT

Major General WIVKM Wimalarathne RWP RSP VSV USP psc
(1989.06.30 - 08.08.1992)

Founder of the Gajaba Regiment, 1st Commanding Officer of the newly raised 1st battalion of Gajaba Regiment in 14th October 1983

Major General STT Jayasundara RWP VSV psc
08.08.1992 - 01.12.1994
01.12.1994 - 22.02.1996
20.01.1997 - 12.02.1999

Major General WDGA Gunasekara RSP USP psc
22.02.1996 - 20.01.1997
12.02.1999 - 12.11.1999

 

 

Major General S Wanigasekara RWP RSP USP psc
12.11.1999 - 01.05.2000
01.05.2000 - 10.07.2005

 

 

Major General UBL Fernando RWP RSP USP ndu psc
10.07.2005 - 26.05.2008

Major General SWL Daulagala RSP VSV USP ndu
26.05.2008 - 15.09.2008
15.08.2009 - 04.07.2011
11.09.2013 - 23.01.2016

Major General NAJC Dias WWV RWP RSP USP ndc
15.09.2008 - 01.07.2009
03.11.2011 - 05.01.2012
13.12.2012 - 11.09.2013

Major General GDHK Gunaratne RWP RSP USP psc ndc
01.07.2009 - 15.08.2009
28.08.2012 - 13.12.2012

Major General AKS Perera WWV RWP RSP USP ndu
04.07.2011 - 02.11.2011
05.01.2012 - 28.08.2012
23.01.2016 - 30.09.2016

Major General GVDUA Perera RWP RSP VSV USP USAWC psc
01.10.2016 - 21.04.2017


Major General LHSC Silva WWV RWP RSP VSV USP ndc psc
21.04.2017- 18.08.2019

Lieutenant General LHSC Silva WWV RWP RSP VSV USP ndc psc
18.08.2019 – 28.12.2020

General LHSC Silva WWV RWP RSP VSV USP ndc psc
28.12.2020 – Up to now