Header

Sri Lanka Signal Corps

Swift & Sure

THE HEADQUARTERS CHIEF SIGNAL OFFICER

Since 1988 the Commander Signal Brigade was functioning as the Chief Signal Officer as well in addition to the tasks entrusted. With the rapid expansion of the Sri Lanka Army, Signal Brigade was separated and the Headquarter Chief Signal Officer was established on 12th March 2007 by the Army Routine Order ARO 44/2007. This Headquarters is headed by the Chief Signal Officer and he is responsible and advices the Commander of the Army on all Communication, Information Technology and Electronic Warfare matters by planning, evaluating, testing and managing all communication and IT related matters at the strategic level.

Chief Signal Officers

Name From To
Brigadier CJ Abeyratne VSC USP (Officiating) 15.07.1988 01.04.1991
Brigadier FCJ De Silva (Officiating) 02.04.1991 15.10.1991
Brigadier CJ Abeyratne VSV USP (Officiating) 16.10.1991 01.05.1992
Colonel KA Gnanaweera USP (Officiating) 02.05.1992 27.06.1993
Colonel HGN Padmasiri USP (Officiating) 28.06.1993 01.12.1993
Brigadier AMCWB Seneviratne USP ndc psc 02.12.1993 01.05.1994
Colonel HGN Padmasiri USP (Officiating) 02.05.1994 01.09.1994
Brigadier HGN Padmasiri USP (Officiating) 02.09.1994 20.10.1996
Colonel MA Wipulaguna (Officiating) 21.10.1996 11.12.1996
Colonel WDN Premasiri (Officiating) 12.12.1996 05.06.1997
Brigadier WDN Premasiri (Officiating) 06.06.1997 20.02.1999
Colonel YSA de Silva USP psc (Officiating) 21.02.1999 24.02.1999
Brigadier YSA de Silva USP psc (Officiating) 25.02.1999 12.03.2003
Colonel EP de Z Abeysekera USP (Officiating) 13.03.2003 21.08.2003
Brigadier YSA de Silva USP psc (Officiating) 22.08.2003 14.05.2004
Brigadier EP de Z Abeysekera USP (Officiating) 29.07.2004 26.12.2005
Brigadier TF Meedin RSP Ldmc (Officiating) 27.12.2005 21.07.2009
Major General SAPP Samarasinghe RSP USP psc 22.07.2009 29.08.2011
Major General RA Kaduwela USP 30.08.2011 10-04-2013
Brig KRP Rowel RWP USP ndu psc USACGSC (Officiating) 04-10-2013 04-03-2014
Maj Gen KRP Rowel RWP USP ndu psc USACGSC 04-03-2014 11-04-2018
Maj Gen BHMA Wijesinghe USP ndu psc 11-04-2018 23-04-2018
Maj Gen NM Hettiarachchi VSV USP psc Hdmc MMS 23-04-2018 24-02-2020
Maj Gen W P A K Thilakarathne psc 27-02-2020 21-01-2021
Major General P A J Peiris ndu 22-01-2021 05-06-2022
Major General H M L D Herath RSP USP psc 06-06-2022 up to date