Header

Security Forces Headquarters
(West)

Past Commanders

Maj Gen SR Manawaduge RWP RSP ndu psc IG
2012.11.15- 2013.08.15


Maj Gen AKS Perera WWV RWP RSP USP ndu
2013.08.15 - 2014.05.26


Maj Gen U A B Medawela RSP USP ndu psc
2014.05.26 - 2015.10.17


Major General S Ranasinghe RWP RSP ndu psc
2015.10.17 - 2018.01.27


Maj Gen S D T Liyanage WWV RWP VSV USP ndc psc
2018.01.27 - 2019.07.09



Maj Gen L M Mudalige RWP RSP ndu
2019.07.09 - 2020.03.06


Maj Gen H J Seneviratne RWP RSP ndu
2020.03.06 - 2020.09.02


Maj Gen B V D P Abeynayake USP ndu
2020.09.03 - 2020.12.07


Maj Gen K W R De Abrew RWP RSP USP psc Hdmc
2020.12.08 - 2021.04.19


Maj Gen H L V M Liyanage RWP RSP ndu
2021.04.20 - 2021.07.07


Maj Gen DGS Senarath Yapa RWP RSP ndu
2021.07.08 - Up to date