Header

Security Force Headquarters
(Kilinochchi)

66 DIVISION

66 DIVISION

HISTORY

The 66 Infantry Division was Inaugurated on 10 Jan 2009 at Pooneryn.

At presently 3 x Infantry Brigades (661,662,663) and 6 x Infantry Battalions under command to 66 Infantry Division. Out of those battalions 2 x battalions are Regular (20 SLLI and 24 VIR) and 4 x battalions are Volunteer (11 (V) GR, 20 (V) VIR, 5 (V) MIR and 2 SLNG).

APPOINMENT HOLDERS

Maj Gen DMAP Dissanayake RWP RSP USP ndu IG
Commander - SF (Kilinochchi)


Colonel KMG Bandaranayake USP psc
Colonel General Staff


Colonel KGK Ariyadasa RWP RSP
Colonel Admin & Quartering


Past General Officer Commandings

  • Brigadier KACH Kodituwakuku IG - From 10.12.2009 to 11.10.2012
  • Brigadier TS Banzajayah RWP RSP - From 12.10.2012 to 30.10.2012
  • Brigadier AMR Dharmasiri psc - From 01.11.2012 to 21.05.2014
  • Maj Gen A P De Z Wickramaratne RWP ndu psc - From 21.05.2014 to 25.01.2016
  • Brigadier GWDK Jayathilaka RSP - From 25.01.2016 to 22.07.2016
  • Maj Gen DC Keppetiwalana RSP ndu psc - From 30.03.2017 to 10.04.2018
  • Brigadier GWDK Jayathilaka USP ndu - From 11.04.2018 to 11.01.2019
  • Brigadier M D Wijesundara RSP - From 18.01.2019 to 08.11.2019
  • Major General M D Wijesundara RSP - From 08.11.2019 to 22.04.2020
  • Brigadier T J Kodituwakku RWP RSP ndu - From 22.04.2020 to 18.05.2020
  • Major General T J Kodituwakku RWP RSP ndu - From 18.05.2020 to 15.01.2021

CONTACT DETAILS

Postal Address : Hq 66 Div, Army Camp ,Pooneryn Kilinochchi
Email Address : hq66div@yahoo.com, hq66div@gmail.com, 66div@army.lk
Telephone Numbers : 0113009776