Header

REGIMENT OF SRI LANKA ARTILLERY

QUO FAS ET GLORIA DUCANT
(WHERE THE RIGHT AND GLORY LEAD)

BRIGADE COMMANDERS OF ARTILLERY BRIGADE

Brig AS Peiris IG
From 01.12.1989 To 01.09.1991


Brig CS Weerasooriya IG
From 12.11.1991 To 31.12.1993


Brig LP Balagalle IG
From 31.12.1993 To 01.12.1994


Brig AS Peiris IG
From 01.12.1994 To 03.01.1995


Brig HNW Dias RSP IG
From 03.01.1995 To 25.01.1996


Brig WG Alwis USP IG
From 25.01.1996 To 01.01.1997


Brig HB Thibbotumunuwe USP IG
From 01.01.1997 To 22.10.1997


Brig N Wijesinghe USP IG
From 22.10.1997 To 20.01.1999


Brig VR Silva RSP USP IG
From 20.01.1999 To 22.01.2000


Brig JJPST Liyanage RSP IG
From 05.06.2000 To 27.09.2002


Brig ADGA Jayawardane RSP IG
From 27.09.2002 To 31.01.2005


Brig JC Rambukpotha RSP psc IG
From 31.01.2005 To 03.07.2007


Brig M Hathurusinghe RSP IG
From 03.07.2007 To 08.02.2008


Brig PWB Jayasundara USP psc IG
From 08.02.2008 To 01.09.2008


Brig NAPC Napagoda IG
From 01.09.2008 To 18.06.2009


Brig DAR Ranawaka RSP IG
From 18.06.2009 To 08.03.2010


Brig WRP De Silva IG
From 08.03.2010 To 24.07.2011


Brig ND Wanniarachchi RSP IG
From 24.07.2011 To 27.12.2012


Brig PMSA Pallemulla USP IG
From 02.01.2013 To 16.10.2014


Brig NLK Samarasinghe IG
From 17.10.2014 To 04.04.2019


Brig MP Karunaratne IG
From 11.05.2019 up to 27.02.2020


Brig CS Munasinghe WWV RWP RSP USP psc IG
From 03.03.2020 up to 06.08.2021


Brig DP Welagedara RSP USP psc IG
From 18.08.2021 up to date