Header

REGIMENT OF SRI LANKA ARTILLERY

QUO FAS ET GLORIA DUCANT
(WHERE THE RIGHT AND GLORY LEAD)

4TH FIELD REGIMENT OF SRI LANKA ARTILLERY

The 4th Field Regiment Sri Lanka Artillery is the oldest member of the Gunner Family. It was raised on 26th April 1963 at Panagoda. The Regiment was initially equipped with 76 mm Mountain Guns and supported infantry troops during 1971 insurgency. Later equipped with 85 mm Chinese Guns it supported ground operations during Elam Wars 1 & 2. Re-equipped with 122 mm and 130 mm guns, to meet the challenge of evolving threat, the Regiment actively participated in the Humanitarian Operations in the North and East.

PRESENT COMMANDING OFFICER

Lt Col RHK Menaka RSP USP psc IG
From 06.11.2019 to date

PAST COMMANDING OFFICERS

Colonel LM Wickremasuriya CA
From 26.04.1963 to 30.04.1964


Lieutenant Colonel CF Fernando ED CA
From 01.05.1964 to 30.06.1965


Colonel AER Mcheyzer
From 01.07.1965 to 03.04.1968


Lieutenant Colonel HT Gunasekara SLA
From 04.04.1968 to 14.07.1970


Colonel DJ De Z Wickramanayake psc CDS SLA
From 15.07.1970 to 31.01.1973


Lieutenant Colonel YRMP Wijekoon SLA
From 01.02.1973 to 19.03.1975


Lieutenant Colonel HG Silva psc SLA
From 20.03.1975 to 15.10.1978


Lieutenant Colonel H Wanasinghe SLA
From 02.05.1979 to 09.02.1981


Lieutenant Colonel JI de S Jayaratne SLA
From 10.02.1981 to 03.01.1982


Lieutenant Colonel HF Rupasinghe SLA
From 04.01.1982 to 28.09.1983


Lieutenant Colonel FXAR Fernando SLA
From 08.02.1984 to 07.03.1985


Lieutenant Colonel CS Weerasuriya G SLA
From 08.03.1985 to 25.03.1987


Colonel HNW Dias G SLA
From 26.03.1987 to 31.09.1989


Colonel A Zahir SLA
From 01.10.1989 to 07.11.1990


Lieutenant Colonel HB Thibbotumunuwe G SLA
From 08.11.1990 to 08.04.1993


Lieutenant Colonel WBMB Wijeratne G psc SLA
From 09.04.1993 to 08.04.1994


Lieutenant Colonel N Wijesinghe G SLA
From 09.04.1994 to 22.08.1995


Lieutenant Colonel ADGA Jayawardene RSP IG SLA
From 12.10.1995 to 15.06.1997


Lieutenant Colonel DJR Rupasinghe IG SLA
From 16.06.1997 to 05.11.1997


Lieutenant Colonel RV Koonavinne RSP IG SLA
From 06.11.1997 to 20.06.1999


Lieutenant Colonel PC Galagedara RSP IG SLA
From 13.12.1999 to 11.05.2003


Lieutenant Colonel GV Ravipriya IG SLA
From 12.05.2003 to 07.02.2005


Lieutenant Colonel KGD Perera RWP RSP IG SLA
From 16.01.2006 to 11.05.2007


Lieutenant Colonel WK Gunasoma SLA
From 06.07.2007 to 29.01.2009



Lt Col DPU Gunasekara IG SLA
From 12.02.2009 to 16.11.2011


Lt Col WT Karunarathne RSP
From 16.11.2011 to 26.11.2014


Lt Col S P Malawarage RSP IG SLA
From 27.11.2014 to 05.11.2017


Lt Col CD Welagedara USP IG SLA
From 06.11.2017 to 06.11.2019