Header

Vijayabahu Infantry Regiment

Nothing is beyond endurance for the one who excels

FORMER REGIMENTAL SERGEANT MAJORS

Warrant Officer I PM Karunarathna
16.10.1994 - 04.01.1996

Warrant Officer I BA Somasiri
17.04.1996 - 13.06.1997

 

Warrant Officer I BASP Gunawardhana
13.06.1997 - 21.05.1999

 

Warrant Officer I HMA Nandakumara
01.07.1999 - 11.01.2001

Warrant Officer I AA Dhanapala
12.01.2001 - 11.02.2003

Warrant Officer I KJ Kariyawasam
11.02.2003 - 02.08.2004

Warrant Officer I LK Abesekara
02.08.2004 - 15.02.2006

 

Warrant Officer I ADTN Athukorala
15.02.2006 - 16.03.2007

Warrant Officer I EMW Ekanayaka
16.03.2007 - 04.09.2007

 

Warrant Officer I M Dayananda
04.09.2007 – 15.06.2008

Warrant Officer I PHRD Upul Dammika
01.09.2008 - 22.07.2009

 

Warrant Officer I SM Upul
22.07.2009 - 22.06.2010

 

Warrant Officer I HAG Hettiarachchi
22.06.2010 - 03.05.2011

Warrant Officer I ADA Kulathunga
03.05.2011 -20.04.2012

Warrant Officer I PW Jayakoodi RSP
20.04.2012 -30.03.2014

Warrant Officer I JS Saman kumara
30.03.2014 - 2017.10.10

Warrant Officer I KPS Abesekara RSP
01.01.2015 – 2017.10.10

Warrant Officer I LP Ajith Senadeera RSP
2017.10.10 - 2019.11.20

Warrant Officer I YMWLY Bandara RSP USP
2019.11.20 – 2020.09.17

Warrant Officer I DM Senarath Bndara RSP USP
2019.11.20 – UP TO DATE