Header

Vijayabahu Infantry Regiment

Nothing is beyond endurance for the one who excels

FORMER COLONELS OF THE REGIMENT

Major General WIVKM Wimalarathna RWP RSP USP psc
23.03.1990 - 10.04.1991

Major General TRT Jayathunga
10.04.1991 - 10.05.1991

 

Brigadier J Nammuni RWP VSV USP
10.05.1991 -10.01.1993

 

Brigadier HSA Perera
10.01.1993 -16.08.1995

Major General WAA De Silva
16.08.1995 - 06.11.1996

Brigadier KCJ Jayarathna
06.11.1996 - 23.02.1997

Brigadier KCJ Jayarathna
10.01.1998 - 14.12.1999

 

Major General LCR Goonawardana RSP USP ndc IG
14.12.1999 - 16.11.2000

Brigadier DU Munasinghe RWP RSP
04.10.2001 - 13.02.2004

 

Major General DGW Jayasundara RWP RSP
20.10.2004 - 20.12.2004

Major General DU Munasinghe RWP RSP
20.12.2004 - 16.01.2006

 

Brigadier GPR De Silva
16.01.2006 – 06.11.2007

 

Brigadier SWL Daulagala RSP
06.11.2007 - 05.12.2007

 

Major General SWL Daulagala RSP
05.12.2007 - 27.07.2008

Major General GPR De Silva
27.07.2008 - 17.12.2009


Brigadier RV Samarathunga RWP RSP
17.12.2009 - 01.03.2011

Major General RV Samarathunga RWP RSP
01.03.2011 - 10.09.2013

Maj Gen NAJC Dias WWV RWP RSP USP ndc
10.09.2013 - 25.12.2015

Major General K C Gunawardena RWP USP ndu
25.12.2015 - 31.10.2016

Major General A Kariyakarawan USP ndc
31.10.2016 - 21.04.2019


Major General D M D C D Gunawardana RWP USP ndc psc
21.04.2019 - 22.09.2019


Major General R K B S Ketakumbura RSP
23.09.2019 - 16.04.2020


Brig S P K A Pilapitiya RWP RSP USP
17.04.2020 - 09.10.2020


Major General S P K A Pilapitiya RWP RSP USP
10.10.2020 - 05.11.2021


Major General S U M N Manage WWV RWP RSP psc
05.11.2021 - UP TO DATE